Top Nav

Win Tickets ($138): Seattle 2015 Holiday / Christmas Snow Bus to Leavenworth’s Lighting Ceremony | Entertainment, Millions of Lights, Bavarian Themed Village, Carriage Rides & More!

We are giving away a pair of tickets to Snow Bus to Leavenworth’s Lighting Ceremony. To win, comment on this post why you’d like to attend. Winner will be drawn and emailed Monday, November 30.



———————————————

From our sponsors:
Leavenworth Snow BusSnow Bus to Leavenworth’s Lighting Ceremony
December 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20 2015
$69 | All Ages
More info: alkitours.com

Let Alki Tours take you to one of Washington’s most popular annual holiday traditions for families: the Christmas Lighting Festival in the picturesque Bavarian-themed village of Leavenworth.

During this full-day event, browse through the village’s quaint shops, savor German food from the street stands offering delicious creations, enjoy live outdoor entertainment, let your kids sled down the snow hill, take a horse-drawn carriage ride, and then gather at dusk (on Saturdays and Sundays) for the lighting ceremony as the town becomes ablaze in twinkling lights. Afterward, relax back on the bus as you return home filled with the holiday spirit. Call Alki Tours at 206-935-6848 or register online.

Price includes:

  • Deluxe motorcoach transportation
  • Juice and Pastries on the way to Leavenworth
  • Trivia and movies on board along the way
  • Fully escorted and narrated so you won’t miss a thing!
  • Event features more than half a million Christmas lights illuminating the quaint town of Leavenworth, Christmas productions, carolers and more

Pick up Locations

  • Pick up is at 8:15am at the South Renton Park and Ride located at 205 s. 7th st Renton WA 98057
    or
  • Pick up at 9:00am at the Northgate Transit Center 10200 1rst Ave NE Seattle Wa 98125

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

65 Responses to Win Tickets ($138): Seattle 2015 Holiday / Christmas Snow Bus to Leavenworth’s Lighting Ceremony | Entertainment, Millions of Lights, Bavarian Themed Village, Carriage Rides & More!

  1. Melissa November 23, 2015 at 4:56 pm #

    My girlfriend is away from her family for the holidays and I would love to share this adventure with her!

  2. Brooke November 23, 2015 at 5:38 pm #

    I would love to take my daughter on this trip! She loves lights!

  3. Tony November 23, 2015 at 5:53 pm #

    My wife used to go in horsedrawn carriages as a girl. Her dad used to take her when she was a young girl and she hasn’t been able to so since he passed. This would be a great activity for her to not only have fun, but bring bond fond memories!

  4. Kim November 23, 2015 at 5:56 pm #

    Sounds like so much fun.

  5. James Kirchmer November 23, 2015 at 5:57 pm #

    Aside from the fact that Leavenworth is a bonafide WINTER WONDERLAND, my last name is *Kirchmer* ;-) #MyGermanLastName :-)

  6. Nastastia November 23, 2015 at 6:09 pm #

    Oh my gosh this looks like fun! Winning this would be pretty cool! ??? I want to go!

  7. BarbS November 23, 2015 at 6:40 pm #

    Just contemplating going this year…..would love to go. Its soooo beautiful there anytime of the year, but Christmas is amazing!

  8. Andrea R November 23, 2015 at 7:29 pm #

    Would love to go with my husband!

  9. ben November 23, 2015 at 7:36 pm #

    Ooh! I <3 bright shiny things!! Pick me! Pick me!

  10. Ashley Elizabeth November 23, 2015 at 8:10 pm #

    We’d love to celebrate our first Winter in Seattle with a trip to Leavenworth! We find fun things to do every weekend with your event calendar. Thanks!

  11. brandon November 23, 2015 at 8:25 pm #

    Because Bavaria baby.

  12. Lani November 23, 2015 at 9:00 pm #

    I would love to see Leavenworth all decorated for Christmas time! I remember going with my family as a little girl. This would bring back so many wonderful memories. I’m sure it’s so quaint and cute this time of year!

  13. Sarah Bouty November 23, 2015 at 11:07 pm #

    This sounds so magical. Be perfect to step out of real life stresses for a moment and enjoy a beautiful, romantic night. This would be a first time experience I would hold on to for the rest of my life.

  14. JennS November 24, 2015 at 7:39 am #

    I have always wanted to attend. Would be a great day spent with the husband experiencing the magic of the holidays.

  15. Katie November 24, 2015 at 8:19 am #

    I have always wanted to go to Leavenworth during the holidays! It seems like such a fun way to celebrate. I would love to take my husband!

  16. Rose North November 24, 2015 at 8:33 am #

    ^_^ This will be our third Christmas in Washington ~ I would love to bring my fiance on a special trip.

  17. Tassa B November 24, 2015 at 9:02 am #

    What a fun time this would be! To get out of the city with my family and do something we would ALL enjoy (I have a teen and a “tween”). Although there are four of us, two free tickets would make this an affordable, fun, memory-making trip! My daughter has had a difficult past few months with what seems like one health scare after another and a winter day trip that doesn’t involve risk of injury or aggravation of health problems would be great! We’ve actually never been to Leavenworth but I hear it is fabulous and that the holiday season is the time to go!

  18. Drew November 24, 2015 at 11:46 am #

    Leavenworth is sooo amazing in the winter. I love to see the lights and all the snow when there. Plus not having to drive would be sooo incredible.

  19. Kaitlin N. November 24, 2015 at 12:36 pm #

    I have been dying to go to Leavenworth ever since my fiancé and I moved to Seattle. It seems like such a magical place and would be the perfect way to celebrate my birthday!

  20. Grace November 24, 2015 at 12:40 pm #

    My daughter and I would love to go to this –It sounds beautiful and magical! Plus, with someone else driving, there’s less of chance of getting lost or stuck in the snow :)

  21. Emily Johnson November 24, 2015 at 12:46 pm #

    My husband has never been to Leavenworth and we have wanted to go for years. This would be the best Christmas surprise!

    Thank you!

  22. crystal peek November 24, 2015 at 2:11 pm #

    I would love to take my daughter on this trip. She is 13 and has autism. She is very visual and i think she would be amazed with all the lights and it would be a good quality time with us together.

    • Dennis November 27, 2015 at 11:01 am #

      I think you should win.

  23. Molly November 24, 2015 at 2:28 pm #

    Growing up in the Midwest allowed for a “White Christmas” or “White Hanukkah” or whatever you fancy. As you get older, you realize you only want 1 day of snow, on Christmas only (or insert optional religion), and then you wished for the snow to melt. The biggest reason for moving to the Pacific Northwest is to rid yourself of the harsh winters. However, one does still miss the good ‘ole days and the inner youth of playing in the snow. Alas, a trip to Leavenworth would allow one to enjoy a “White Christmas” or “White Hanukkah” for one-day only and then enjoying a nice, warm, bus shuttle back to Seattle where the snow might be negligible and where ice storms do not exist. This is a concept that I would certainly enjoy.

  24. Dorothy Le November 24, 2015 at 3:59 pm #

    This would be a wonderful trip to a Christmas wonderland. I would have so much fun. Please pick my entry.

  25. Celeste November 24, 2015 at 7:14 pm #

    This trip would be the perfect way to celebrate finishing my first quarter as a grad student! Leavenworth is so much fun in the winter, pick me!

  26. Julie November 25, 2015 at 1:48 pm #

    I would love to win these tickets! I’ve wanted to go on this trip the last four years, but kept missing out. It would be great to take my kids with me and celebrate the season! My daughter would love going and enjoying a white Christmas.

  27. Erin November 25, 2015 at 3:06 pm #

    I’d like to go!

  28. sarah cooke November 25, 2015 at 4:13 pm #

    This is something I have always wanted to do

  29. Lucy K November 25, 2015 at 5:24 pm #

    This place will definitely remind me of Germany, where we lived close to a long time ago. I would like to take my son there so that he can experience “Germany”. Thank you!

  30. Frank Byers November 25, 2015 at 5:54 pm #

    Because this would be quite enjoyable.

  31. Domenic November 25, 2015 at 6:15 pm #

    I’ve always wanted to do this but never have in my 25 years living in Seattle, so I would LOVE a pair of tickets!

  32. Briana West November 25, 2015 at 6:55 pm #

    This would the best way to spend a weekend in Leavenworth, one of my favorite places to visit in Washington!

  33. Erin November 25, 2015 at 7:14 pm #

    This will be my husband’s and mine first Christmas without visiting family as well as our first year living in Washington. He’s never been to Leavenworth’s, but have heard wonderful things about it and looks absolutely beautiful. It would truly magical to take my husband on such a trip. We’ve wanted to go since we’ve moved here but have been saving money. It would mean so much to us to make our Christmas so special. I’ve always dreamed of riding in a horse drawn sleigh since I was a little girl. Plus, I would love to visit a town with that German style Tudor houses. I did an exchange many years ago and I really miss Germany. I would love to visit such a wondrous place that remind me of the times I had then. There are certainly not many places like this in the US. It would be an unforgettable trip for anyone lucky to take it.

    • Jodi Marsall-Flittie December 1, 2015 at 7:52 pm #

      To be honest I asked my husband to make plans for our 3rd year anniversary coming up on December 12th. He’s always bitching how I plan everything. This year I left it up to him and he dropped the ball. I’d love to win this opportunity, money is tight and this would be a nice experience!

  34. Irene B November 25, 2015 at 7:15 pm #

    Pick us! It will be an amazing date for hubby and me woot!

  35. Crissa November 25, 2015 at 7:59 pm #

    I would love to go to Leavenworth for my 31st birthday December 4th!

  36. Dan November 25, 2015 at 10:11 pm #

    This would make a great birthday present for my wife! And it involves no driving in snow, always a bonus for a Seattleite.

  37. keith November 25, 2015 at 11:16 pm #

    Always wanted to do this:)

  38. Nancy November 25, 2015 at 11:54 pm #

    No one was more excited than I was when they had snow in the forecast for Tuesday. However, as Tuesday got closer, I noticed more and more meteorologists taking the snowflakes out of their forecasts. Some pretended it would snow in the wee AM hours when we were all asleep. I stayed up just in case. I watched the rain and squinted wondering if I could will it to snow. No luck. I’d love to be considered for the Leavenworth trip with hopes that the Snow Gods would shake a little joyous snow over us.

  39. Mario Estany November 25, 2015 at 11:55 pm #

    Bus is my thing,I ride the buses all over Seattle,and Lighting Show over there can imprube my Christmas Spiritu,Cuban in Seattle with no family and no car,pleaseeeeeeeeeee,I want to GO !!!

  40. Jodi Marsall-Flittie November 26, 2015 at 12:43 am #

    My husband and I will be celebrating our 3rd wedding anniversary on December 12th. We cannot afford much so being gifted this is a fabulous gift. Bless you.

  41. T November 26, 2015 at 1:20 am #

    Oooo, pretty lights :)

  42. Erik Rudie November 26, 2015 at 5:35 am #

    I lived in Bavaria when I was younger, and for a long time I’ve wanted to treat my fiance to a hot mug of Glüwein while we walk through the snow. We can’t afford plane tickets to Germany, and Capitol Hill slush just doesn’t have the same effect. It would mean a lot to show her some very beautiful things that I want desperately to, but cannot yet, give her.

  43. Viriya R November 26, 2015 at 9:33 am #

    My husband and I just got married in August of this year and we opted to not have a honeymoon. We wanted to start saving for our future home and start a family right away. This would be a great surprise for my husband to get away together close to his roots – yes, he’s German. :). He doesn’t like driving himself, but prefers busses and trains. So, please consider us for the tickets.

    Thank you,

  44. Carla H November 26, 2015 at 9:56 am #

    The perfect Christmas excursion!

  45. Teresa S November 26, 2015 at 12:30 pm #

    My teen and preteen daughters say we never do anything fun. If I won the tickets then they would have to go, and have to have fun!! No excuses!

  46. Yulia Savelyeva November 26, 2015 at 11:39 pm #

    I would love to win so that I can take my mom. She took me on an amazing trip to Australia and this would be a great opportunity for me to do something nice for her.

  47. Debbie November 27, 2015 at 9:33 am #

    My husband has never been to Leavenworth and I would be the best wife if I could surprise him with tickets. He’s cooking a special gourmet birthday party for me on the 5th and this would be my treat to him.

  48. Anna Tyler November 27, 2015 at 9:41 am #

    My boyfriend Marcus has had a rough year. His father died, he’s been in two car accidents and his mother is sick. I would love to take him somewhere amazing to get him ready for 2016, hopefully a less stressful year.

  49. Amanda S. November 27, 2015 at 3:39 pm #

    I want to win this because I’m terrified to drive over the pass in the snow, and if someone else is driving, I can close my eyes! ;) Plus, I love Christmas, juice, pastries, and I’m a complete trivia nerd, so basically this trip was made for me!

  50. Megan November 28, 2015 at 1:02 pm #

    I would love to see Leavenworth in the winter!

  51. Perry November 29, 2015 at 9:16 pm #

    This sounds to good to be true make me a holiday GOD

  52. April J. November 30, 2015 at 10:20 am #

    This would be a wonderful trip to treat my mom. Walk the Bavarian streets enjoying some hot cocoa. Great way to celebrate the holidays together.

  53. Audrey Rivera November 30, 2015 at 3:50 pm #

    My first Xmas back on Seattle for years would love to share this with my boyfriend! Bc he always out does the romantic surprises its my turn!!! :)

  54. Brandie Booth December 1, 2015 at 12:05 am #

    We have lived here for 10years and have never had the chance to go. We would love to go and experience this as a family, and not have to worry about navigating the mountains and the snow! My kids would also love to go see snow, its been YEARS since they have seen it! What a wonderful opportunity and great give!! Happy Holidays!!

  55. Michelle December 3, 2015 at 11:43 am #

    I would love to visit the winter wonderland of Leavenworth! Snow, lights, horse drawn carriage rides…Awesome! You totally should pick me because I’ve been trying to win tickets to every beer festival this summer but I’ve had no luck. Maybe if I change my strategy and try for something other than a beer festival, I might just get picked.

  56. Dianna Gordon December 3, 2015 at 9:55 pm #

    Both times that I have visited Leavenworth ( never at Christmastime), I always have to drive. What fun it would be to just enjoy the ride with someone else driving!

  57. Dawn Arbelo December 4, 2015 at 6:53 pm #

    I would oh so appreciate it!!!! Have spent the last 9 month fixing and repairing our home in west seattle to sell. It has been very hard on our relationship. It finally has sold but we have a closing date of December 18th which means no xmas decorating. Dont know where we will move to yet.We really could use something nice in our lives right now. Have never been to Leavenworth.
    Thank you and Merry Christmas!!!!

  58. Evelyn December 5, 2015 at 11:09 am #

    A place with the Christmas Spirit and Magic!!! Wow, … what else could be better for a Christmas wish; no driving, food, movie, trivia and then a winter extravaganza in Leavenworth. During the last 27 years I have been hearing about the wonderful winter lighting ceremony in Leavenworth, but I never had the chance to go. I’ve always dreamed of being able to see the real images on Christmas cards, since I was born and raised in the US territory, where it never snows. It would be great to take my sister who has not had a chance either. An experience to treasure forever and spread !!!

  59. Mackie December 10, 2015 at 2:31 pm #

    We’re celebrating my dad’s birthday this weekend and this would be perfect to do with him!

  60. Ashley December 10, 2015 at 3:46 pm #

    My husband and I are new to the Seattle area, and would love to experience a new and fun holiday tradition in the Pacific Northwest. We’ve been meaning to get to Leavenworth for months, but we haven’t made the trip yet. Winning such an amazing trip would give us a chance to have a date together and do something that our normally strict budget doesn’t allow. We would be truly grateful!

  61. Krista December 10, 2015 at 3:54 pm #

    You had me sold at “juice and pastries.”

  62. james December 10, 2015 at 9:23 pm #

    my wife and i would love to go here, we’re from the islands and just the sight of this is breathtaking, she loves christmas and its her favorite would be a great way to celebrate the birth of our savior!

  63. Jenny K December 18, 2015 at 4:08 pm #

    I would LOVE to go!

Leave a Reply

Join the
Seattle Pipeline
Newsletter
Get Seattle entertainment info, win free tickets & receive specials all around the city
JOIN TODAY